Monkeys In Dominican Republic By The Numbers

Squirrel monkey leaping between branches beside a zipline cable in rain heavy forest canopy
Zipline cable rising into treetops above a wooden platform with a squirrel monkey on a branch
Squirrel monkey on a wooden rope rail with a muddy buggy on a red dirt track behind banana leaves
Monkeyland squirrel monkey park tours from punta cana
4.2 to 4.9
Best-Rated With 50+ Reviews · rating range on listings with at least 50 reviews
19 of 28
Hotel Pickup Stated · listings whose booking page states hotel pickup or transport
28 of 28
Free Cancellation · listings that show a full-refund window on the booking page
None
Native Wild Monkeys · the only monkey native to Hispaniola, Antillothrix bernensis, is extinct; the monkeys visitors meet live in parks
$50 adults, $40 children
Monkey Jungle Gate Price · monkey experience only, ages 12+ and 3 to 11, cash only; 9:00 to 4:00, closed Sundays from 19 April 2026, per the park's own site
1 June to 30 November
Hurricane Season · Atlantic season dates per the National Hurricane Center; storms can form outside them
October, about 142 mm
Wettest Month · long-term average rainfall in Punta Cana; May is next at 131 mm

Monkeys In Dominican Republic Tours By Trip Type

Monkeyland Tours

All 6 Monkeyland Tours on one page →

Monkey And Zipline Combos

Five-Hour Zipline, Meal

Runners Adventures opens with a zipline course in the hills above Puerto Plata, then moves to Monkeyland, an enclosed monkey park where the monkeys come right up to visitors, all inside 5 hours.

★ 4.9 (36)from $905 hours

Check availability

All 5 Monkey And Zipline Combos on one page →

Buggy ATV Monkey Combos

Monkey, Zipline And Buggy Bundle

The big Punta Cana bundle from Runners Adventures: Monkeyland, ziplines and jungle buggies in one 9 hour 30 minute day, rated 4.9 across 13844 reviews, free cancellation.

★ 4.9 (13,844)from $2099 hours 30 minutes

Check availability

Guided Buggy Ride, Meal

Runners Adventures splits this 7.5-hour Punta Cana day in two: a jungle buggy ride first, then a guided Monkeyland visit with time among the monkeys, and free cancellation.

★ 4.7 (37)from $179 per group7.5 hours

Check availability

Bayahibe 4x4 Buggy Combo

Runners Adventures picks up in Bayahibe or La Romana for an 8-hour day: a 4x4 buggy run over rough ground, then Monkeyland. From $179, free cancellation included.

★ 4.1 (14)from $179 per group8 hours

Check availability

All 6 Buggy ATV Monkey Combos on one page →

Puerto Plata Monkey Tours

Monkey Park Plus Waterfalls

Aribel and Yeury Puerto Plata Travel pairs a monkey park visit with the Damajagua waterfalls in a 4 hour 30 minute day, rated 4.9 across 173 reviews and priced from $87.

★ 4.9 (173)from $874 hours 30 minutes

Check availability

All 6 Puerto Plata Monkey Tours on one page →

La Romana And Samana Monkey Tours

La Romana Safari, Four Hours

Runners Adventures makes the La Romana trip compact: a 4-hour day that fits a plantation safari through Dominican farmland and a Monkeyland visit, where monkeys in the enclosed park come over to visitors on their own. Cancel at no cost, from $95 per person.

★ 4.6 (77)from $954 hours

Check availability

Open-Air Safari Truck, Samana

Runners Adventures runs this 4-hour Samana trip from $65 per person: a supervised stop with the monkeys and a drive through the peninsula aboard an open-air safari truck.

★ 3.7 (12)from $654 hours

Check availability

All 5 La Romana And Samana Monkey Tours on one page →

Which Monkey Tour Is Right For You?

1. What kind of day are you after?
2. What can you spend per person?
3. How much time do you have?

A starting shortlist of the best-reviewed tours. Answer a question below to rebuild it for you.

  1. Monkey, Zipline And Buggy Bundle

    9 hours 30 minutes · Free cancellation

    from $209 ★ 4.9 (13,844)

  2. Full-Day Monkeyland And Plantation

    6 hours · Free cancellation

    from $95 ★ 4.8 (4,865)

  3. Half-Day Safari, Four Languages

    5 - 5.5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $95 ★ 4.6 (1,648)

  4. Base Fare Monkeyland Visit

    4 hours 30 minutes · Free cancellation

    from $69 ★ 4.9 (1,549)

Show remaining tours
  1. Zipline Combo, Meal Included

    8 hours · Free cancellation

    from $130 ★ 4.8 (1,227)

  2. Zipline Combo, Four Languages

    8 - 9 hours · Free cancellation

    from $130 ★ 4.8 (505)

  3. Jungle Buggies, Meal Included

    8 hours · Free cancellation

    from $179 ★ 4.7 (441)

  4. Six-Hour Puerto Plata Zipline

    6 hours · Free cancellation

    from $90 ★ 4.9 (403)

  5. Bayahibe Half Day, Meal

    5.5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $95 ★ 4.5 (182)

  6. Monkey Park Plus Waterfalls

    4 hours 30 minutes · Free cancellation

    from $87 ★ 4.9 (173)

  7. Monkey Sanctuary, Cenote And Culture

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $95 ★ 4.2 (162)

  8. Full Day From Juan Dolio, Meal

    7 hours · Free cancellation

    from $95 ★ 4.9 (128)

  9. La Romana Safari, Four Hours

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $95 ★ 4.6 (77)

  10. VIP Sanctuary, Short Visit

    2 hours 30 minutes · Free cancellation

    from $90 ★ 4.9 (61)

  11. Guided Buggy Ride, Meal

    7.5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $179 per group ★ 4.7 (37)

  12. Five-Hour Zipline, Meal

    5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $90 ★ 4.9 (36)

  13. Waterfalls Combo, Pickup Included

    4.5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $89 ★ 4.9 (16)

  14. 50-Minute Monkey Interaction

    50 minutes · Free cancellation

    from $65 ★ 5.0 (16)

  15. Bayahibe 4x4 Buggy Combo

    8 hours · Free cancellation

    from $179 per group ★ 4.1 (14)

  16. Open-Air Safari Truck, Samana

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $65 ★ 3.7 (12)

  17. Short ATV Ride, Puerto Plata

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $159 ★ 4.9 (11)

  18. Monkey And Zipline, Premium

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $150

  19. One-Hour Samana Monkey Visit

    1 hour · Free cancellation

    from $65

  20. Squirrel Monkey Encounter

    5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $95

  21. Natural Jungle Safari, Premium

    5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $109

  22. Premium ATV And Monkeyland

    6 hours · Free cancellation

    from $370 per group

  23. Two-Hour Shore Monkey Tour

    2 hours · Free cancellation

    from $89.30

  24. Monkey Tour, Cows And Pigs

    2.5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $89.30

Compare Every Monkeys In Dominican Republic Tour

Show
Meal
Sort by

All 28 tours, most reviewed first. Tap a sort chip twice to flip the order.

TourKindMealLengthMeetsFromRatingBook
Monkey, Zipline And Buggy BundleRunners Adventures Buggy ATV Monkey Combos Meal included 9.5 h Punta Cana $209 ★ 4.913,844 reviews Check availability
Full-Day Monkeyland And PlantationRunners Adventures Monkeyland Tours Not stated 6 h Punta Cana $95 ★ 4.84,865 reviews Check availability
Half-Day Safari, Four LanguagesRunners Adventures Monkeyland Tours Not stated 5 - 5.5 hours Punta Cana $95 ★ 4.61,648 reviews Check availability
Base Fare Monkeyland VisitRunners Adventures Puerto Plata Monkey Tours Not stated 4.5 h Puerto Plata (north coast) $69 ★ 4.91,549 reviews Check availability
Zipline Combo, Meal IncludedRunners Adventures Monkey And Zipline Combos Meal included 8 h Punta Cana $130 ★ 4.81,227 reviews Check availability
Zipline Combo, Four LanguagesRunners Adventures Monkey And Zipline Combos Not stated 8 - 9 hours Punta Cana $130 ★ 4.8505 reviews Check availability
Jungle Buggies, Meal IncludedRunners Adventures Buggy ATV Monkey Combos Meal included 8 h Punta Cana $179 ★ 4.7441 reviews Check availability
Six-Hour Puerto Plata ZiplineRunners Adventures Monkey And Zipline Combos Not stated 6 h Puerto Plata $90 ★ 4.9403 reviews Check availability
Bayahibe Half Day, MealRunners Adventures La Romana And Samana Monkey Tours Meal included 5.5 h Bayahibe $95 ★ 4.5182 reviews Check availability
Monkey Park Plus WaterfallsAribel and Yeury Puerto Plata Travel Puerto Plata Monkey Tours Not stated 4.5 h Puerto Plata $87 ★ 4.9173 reviews Check availability

Monkeys In Dominican Republic Month By Month

Rain (mm)675553731311129210110914211989
Hurricane SeasonIn seasonIn seasonIn seasonIn seasonIn seasonIn season
  • Under 60 mm
  • 60 to 100 mm
  • 100 to 125 mm
  • Over 125 mm
  • Not named
  • This month

January

Typical figures for January

Rain (mm): 67 Rainy Days: 16 Daily High (C): 28

February

Typical figures for February

Rain (mm): 55 Rainy Days: 12 Daily High (C): 28

March

Typical figures for March

Rain (mm): 53 Rainy Days: 12 Daily High (C): 29

April

Typical figures for April

Rain (mm): 73 Rainy Days: 11 Daily High (C): 30

May

Typical figures for May

Rain (mm): 131 Rainy Days: 13 Daily High (C): 30

June

Typical figures for June

Rain (mm): 112 Rainy Days: 14 Daily High (C): 31

July

Typical figures for July

Rain (mm): 92 Rainy Days: 16 Daily High (C): 32

August

Typical figures for August

Rain (mm): 101 Rainy Days: 16 Daily High (C): 32

September

Typical figures for September

Rain (mm): 109 Rainy Days: 15 Daily High (C): 32

October

Typical figures for October

Rain (mm): 142 Rainy Days: 16 Daily High (C): 31

November

Typical figures for November

Rain (mm): 119 Rainy Days: 16 Daily High (C): 30

December

Typical figures for December

Rain (mm): 89 Rainy Days: 17 Daily High (C): 29

Open the full climate table
MonthRain (mm)Rainy DaysDaily High (C)Hurricane Season
January671628Outside season
February551228Outside season
March531229Outside season
April731130Outside season
May1311330Outside season
June1121431In season
July921632In season
August1011632In season
September1091532In season
October1421631In season
November1191630In season
December891729Outside season
A squirrel monkey sitting alone on a bare timber platform with dripping leaves and misty ridges
Winter
Buggy and atv tours with a monkey park stop
Spring
Safari truck parked on a wet red dirt track lined with palms and cacao racks in drizzly hills
Summer
Squirrel monkey gripping a rough wooden post amid ferns in dense forest with limestone ridge
Autumn

Monkeys In Dominican Republic Tour Types Compared

Monkeyland OnlyMonkeys Plus ZiplineMonkeys Plus Buggy Or ATVPuerto Plata MonkeysLa Romana, Bayahibe, Samana
Number of listings65665
Price seen (per person unless noted)$90 to $109$90 to $150$159 to $209; $179 to $370 per group$65 to $89.30$65 to $95
Reviews combined6,7362,17114,3471,754399
Rating on listings with 10+ reviews4.2 to 4.94.8 to 4.94.1 to 4.94.9 to 5.03.7 to 4.9
Pickup stated on the booking page4 of 6 listings4 of 5 listings5 of 6 listings3 of 6 listings3 of 5 listings
Lunch or snack in the inclusions0 of 6 listings2 of 5 listings4 of 6 listings0 of 6 listings2 of 5 listings

Where To Meet Monkeys In Dominican Republic On The Map

Loading the map. Every place is also listed below.

Map tiles and place names: © OpenStreetMap contributors

  1. Monkeyland area, Anamuya (Punta Cana)Monkey Park
  2. Monkey Jungle, Sosúa (El Choco Road)Monkey Park · 219 km from Monkeyland area, Anamuya (Punta Cana) in a straight line
  3. Monkeyland Samaná area (El Limón)Monkey Park · 103 km from Monkeyland area, Anamuya (Punta Cana) in a straight line
  4. Punta Cana International AirportPickup Area · 36 km from Monkeyland area, Anamuya (Punta Cana) in a straight line
  5. Bávaro Beach (Playa Arena Gorda)Pickup Area · 26 km from Monkeyland area, Anamuya (Punta Cana) in a straight line
  6. Uvero AltoPickup Area · 17 km from Monkeyland area, Anamuya (Punta Cana) in a straight line
  7. Cap CanaPickup Area · 37 km from Monkeyland area, Anamuya (Punta Cana) in a straight line
  8. Amber Cove Cruise Port (Maimón)Cruise Port · 254 km from Monkeyland area, Anamuya (Punta Cana) in a straight line
  9. Damajagua Waterfalls (Imbert)Nature Stop · 250 km from Monkeyland area, Anamuya (Punta Cana) in a straight line
  10. SosúaDeparture Town · 226 km from Monkeyland area, Anamuya (Punta Cana) in a straight line
  11. CabareteDeparture Town · 216 km from Monkeyland area, Anamuya (Punta Cana) in a straight line
  12. BayahibeDeparture Town · 39 km from Monkeyland area, Anamuya (Punta Cana) in a straight line
  13. Juan DolioDeparture Town · 83 km from Monkeyland area, Anamuya (Punta Cana) in a straight line
  14. SamanáDeparture Town · 89 km from Monkeyland area, Anamuya (Punta Cana) in a straight line

What Visitors Say About Monkeys In Dominican Republic Tours

These traveller quotes are copied verbatim from each tour's own booking listing; this site does not collect or edit them, only chooses which to show.

“Amazing trip. Such a beautiful location. Well organised and looked after by the guides. The monkeys were absolutely adorable. Would book this again.”
Sarah J., operator-listing review of Full-Day Monkeyland And Plantation
“The monkeys are an absolute MUST to see!! The buggies were okay but I could have done without them.”
LaShae B., operator-listing review of Jungle Buggies, Meal Included
“The monkeys are adorable and the zip line is lots of fun. Beautiful scenery and they include a tasty lunch in between activities.”
Michael S., operator-listing review of Zipline Combo, Meal Included
“The monkeys are very playful and soft. The instructors and very nice and accommodating. The zipline is a great adrenaline rush.”
Brazia W., operator-listing review of Six-Hour Puerto Plata Zipline

Where To Stay Near The Monkey Tours

mid-to-upscale

Barceló Bávaro Palace - All Inclusive

Bávaro (Bávaro Beach)

Check rates
upscale

Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Punta Cana

Macao / Uvero Alto side of Bávaro

Check rates
mid-to-upscale

Iberostar Selection Bávaro Suites - All Inclusive

Bávaro (Playa Bávaro / Arena Gorda)

Check rates

Monkeys In Dominican Republic: Questions Answered

What Does A Monkeyland Tour Cost?

Prices are set per person by the operator. Across the 28 tours listed here, published from-prices run from $65 to $209 per person, with most options clustering at $95.

How Long Do Monkey Tours Last?

It depends on the tour and the departure point. The shortest option here is a 50-minute shore excursion from Amber Cove or Taino Bay.

Can You Visit Monkeyland Independently?

Practically every option on this site is sold as a guided tour, and that is the standard way to visit. Most listings include round-trip transport from set pickup zones: Punta Cana hotels, Puerto Plata, La Romana, Bayahibe, Juan Dolio and Samana.

What Should You Wear To Monkeyland?

Think jungle trail, not beach. Closed shoes with grip serve you better than sandals, since paths can be muddy after rain.

Where Can You See Monkeys In The DR?

Beyond Punta Cana, monkey experiences cluster in two other areas. Monkeyland Puerto Plata offers a 4.5-hour visit from $69, with options that pair the park with the Damajagua waterfalls.

Can You Do A Monkey Tour From A Cruise Port?

Yes, if your ship calls at Puerto Plata. Amber Cove and Taino Bay both have dedicated shore excursions.

28 tours from $65 · free cancellation Compare tours →